KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Erfüllungsgehilfen

English translation: vicarious agents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erfüllungsgehilfen
English translation:vicarious agents
Entered by: AmiHH

12:49 Jan 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Erfüllungsgehilfen
handeln sie als Erfüllungsgehilfen
CarolJoy
_vicarious_ agent
Explanation:
I always say vicarious agent.
Selected response from:

AmiHH
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2_vicarious_ agent
AmiHH
4 +3agentLouise Mawbey


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
agent


Explanation:
Große Eichborn

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorothee Racette
0 min

agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth: needs to be understood in context with the German BGB
33 mins

agree  xxxGATI
5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
_vicarious_ agent


Explanation:
I always say vicarious agent.


    Dietl
AmiHH
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 min

agree  Bougie
9 mins