KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Aufrechnung

English translation: set off or balancing or balancing of accounts


13:57 Jan 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Aufrechnung
Eine Aufrechnung ist ausgeschlossen.
CarolJoy
English translation:set off or balancing or balancing of accounts
Explanation:
Any of these could be the right translation depending upon context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 14:06:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

For example: \"A set-off is out of the question.\" This would mean that A owes sometthing to B, and B owes something different to B, and A proposes that instead of giving B the full amount that he (A) owes B, he will simply discount or set off what B owes him and give him the difference.
My reference is my personal experience and Hamblock/Wessels
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5set-off
Steffen Walter
4set off or balancing or balancing of accounts
Dr. Fred Thomson
5 -1itemization/ reconciliation of itemizationezbounty@aol.co
3offsetting of a claim
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set off or balancing or balancing of accounts


Explanation:
Any of these could be the right translation depending upon context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 14:06:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

For example: \"A set-off is out of the question.\" This would mean that A owes sometthing to B, and B owes something different to B, and A proposes that instead of giving B the full amount that he (A) owes B, he will simply discount or set off what B owes him and give him the difference.
My reference is my personal experience and Hamblock/Wessels

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
set-off


Explanation:
It's in the KudoZ glossaries (see example below). You should always check before asking for terms help.

Steffen :-)


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=46026&keyword=Aufrechnung
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
offsetting of a claim


Explanation:
proferred by Dietl/Lorenz

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
itemization/ reconciliation of itemization


Explanation:
reconciliation of itemized entries is also another way of stating this

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Any references to back up your claim?
719 days