KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Begründungserklärung

English translation: declaration of establishment (or foundation)


16:45 Jan 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Real Estate / Property
German term or phrase: Begründungserklärung
laut Begründungserklärung und Aufteilungsplänen.

Refers to ownership of property and carpark - the sentence reads "mit Sonderrecht an der unterirdischen Autoeinstellhalle mit 59 Autoeinstellplätzen Nr. 1 - 59, im Untergeschoss
laut Begründungserklärung und Aufteilungsplänen.

Does Begründungserklärung refer to the plans/blueprints or does it mean something along the lines of "substantiated explanation"?
Thanks
Martin
English translation:declaration of establishment (or foundation)
Explanation:
Hamblock/Wessels

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 17:12:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This term is often translated \"statement of reasoning\" or \"findings of law,\" but neither of these translations seem to fit your context.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2declaration of establishment (or foundation)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4determination of factgangels
4by-law articles, declaration of articles and bylawsezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
declaration of establishment (or foundation)


Explanation:
Hamblock/Wessels

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 17:12:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This term is often translated \"statement of reasoning\" or \"findings of law,\" but neither of these translations seem to fit your context.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
0 min

agree  DPS
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by-law articles, declaration of articles and bylaws


Explanation:
some other variations could be
by-laws
articles of declaration


ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
determination of fact


Explanation:
(not facts) if it comes from an arbitrator or quasi-judicial source. Forget declaration or statement in this case

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465