KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

EWR-Vertragsstaat

English translation: EEA state


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:EWR-Vertragsstaat
English translation:EEA state
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

23:05 Jan 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Medical Devices Vigilance System
German term or phrase: EWR-Vertragsstaat
"Weiterhin werden diese Vorkommnisse der zuständigen Behörde des EWR-Vertragsstaates gemeldet, in dem die zuständige Benannte Stelle Ihren Sitz hat, sofern Korrektivmaßnahmen auch in EWR-Vertragsstaaten vertriebene Medizinprodukte betrifft."

This is from an SOP (Standard Operating Procedure) talking about the reporting of incidents and near incidents. At the moment it's discussing what happens if an incident occurs outside an EEA (European Economic Area) member state).

The "EWR" part is straightforward enough, but I'm having surprising difficulties with "Vertragsstaat". Eurodicautom gives "State party to", but that doesn't seem to work in my context. Or maybe I just need to rewrite a bit?

Does anyone know of an official translation for "EWR-Vertragsstaat"? EEA something State? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
EEA state
Explanation:
"State party" and "contracting party" are used in very formal circumstances but "EEA state" is much more widespread.

"By its question, the national court asks essentially whether Article 94(1) to (3) of Regulation No 1408/71 is to be interpreted as precluding application of a Member State's legislation under which periods of child-rearing completed in another **State party to the EEA Agreement** or in another Member State of the European Union"
www.curia.eu.int/en/act/0205en.htm

"EEA state" is the term used in UK legislation, for example the Data Protection Act 1998:

""EEA State" means a State which is a contracting party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area signed at Oporto on 2nd May 1992 as adjusted by the Protocol signed at Brussels on 17th March 1993"
http://www.hmso.gov.uk/acts/acts1998/80029--j.htm#70

hth
Selected response from:

Per Incuriam
Grading comment
Thanks very much for that, Per. Looks like this is the way to go. Appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3EEA statePer Incuriam
1 +1signatory state/countryTREX2


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signatory state/country


Explanation:
meaning a country that has signed the treaty to be a member country of the european economic area

TREX2
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
26 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
EEA state


Explanation:
"State party" and "contracting party" are used in very formal circumstances but "EEA state" is much more widespread.

"By its question, the national court asks essentially whether Article 94(1) to (3) of Regulation No 1408/71 is to be interpreted as precluding application of a Member State's legislation under which periods of child-rearing completed in another **State party to the EEA Agreement** or in another Member State of the European Union"
www.curia.eu.int/en/act/0205en.htm

"EEA state" is the term used in UK legislation, for example the Data Protection Act 1998:

""EEA State" means a State which is a contracting party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area signed at Oporto on 2nd May 1992 as adjusted by the Protocol signed at Brussels on 17th March 1993"
http://www.hmso.gov.uk/acts/acts1998/80029--j.htm#70

hth

Per Incuriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101
Grading comment
Thanks very much for that, Per. Looks like this is the way to go. Appreciate your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPS
45 mins

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger
4641 days