KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Verwaltungsstreitsache

English translation: proceedings in contentious administrative matters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verwaltungsstreitsache
English translation:proceedings in contentious administrative matters
Entered by: swisstell

03:31 Jan 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Verwaltungsstreitsache
in o.g. Verwaltungsstreitsache haben Sie sich zum Prozessbevollmaechtigten bestellt.

I appreciate the whole sentence (I know that o.g. means aforementioned)
swisstell
Italy
proceedings in contentious administrative matters
Explanation:
You have named yourself (if it's the actual party)or - you have identified yourself (if it's a lawyer) as (legal) representative in the above-referenced proceedings in contentious administrative matters.

A party can represent itself without being a lawyer, and I suspect that this is the case here.

You have informed as that you will represent your own case .... might also work.

Much luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 09:17:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You have informed *us* or the court that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 09:17:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, this comes from Dietl/Lorenz.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
thank you all, most particularly to Edith for a very thorough explanation of even details such as different phraseology between a private and a legal apointee. Very helpful indeed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5administrative disputeezbounty@aol.co
4Contentious administrative matterRicold
3proceedings in contentious administrative matters
EdithK


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contentious administrative matter


Explanation:
Contentious administrative matter

Ricold

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
administrative dispute


Explanation:
this may be a fit

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proceedings in contentious administrative matters


Explanation:
You have named yourself (if it's the actual party)or - you have identified yourself (if it's a lawyer) as (legal) representative in the above-referenced proceedings in contentious administrative matters.

A party can represent itself without being a lawyer, and I suspect that this is the case here.

You have informed as that you will represent your own case .... might also work.

Much luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 09:17:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You have informed *us* or the court that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 09:17:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, this comes from Dietl/Lorenz.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
thank you all, most particularly to Edith for a very thorough explanation of even details such as different phraseology between a private and a legal apointee. Very helpful indeed!