KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Antrag stellen

English translation: make a request/file an application


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einen Antrag stellen
English translation:make a request/file an application
Entered by: swisstell

03:56 Jan 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Antrag stellen
er hat einen derartigen Antrag bereits gestellt.
(I really know it or ought to know it but it is late, so please bear with me)
swisstell
Italy
make a request
Explanation:
He has already made such a request.

would be legalese.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 07:06:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you wish to use application > to file an application
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
fits to a fiddle. Thank you, Edith. Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4make a request
EdithK
4 +1make an applicationezbounty@aol.co
4place a request
William Stein


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
place a request


Explanation:
or "make a petition" in a more formal context.
Yeah, it is late!

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
make an application


Explanation:
hope this fits

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Autobusek
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
make a request


Explanation:
He has already made such a request.

would be legalese.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 07:06:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you wish to use application > to file an application

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
fits to a fiddle. Thank you, Edith. Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: "already filed this type of application": fits here
17 mins
  -> Hi and thanks, Sylvie.

agree  schnuppe
1 hr
  -> Danke auch.

agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Steffen.

agree  jerrie
3 hrs
  -> Hi and thanks, jerrie.