KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Beiladungsbeschluss

English translation: summons (to interested parties)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beiladung(sbeschluss)
English translation:summons (to interested parties)
Entered by: swisstell

03:59 Jan 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Beiladungsbeschluss
Beiladungsbeschluss des Verwaltungsgerichtes X in der Beilage
swisstell
Italy
summons to interested parties
Explanation:
summons to persons who are not a party to the proceedings but whole legal interests weill be affected by the decision

given in Dietl/Lorenz with the addition *Verwaltungsstreitverfahreb*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 09:09:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wow, typos.....

but whose legal interests will be
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
makes sense, although a simple "invited to be heard" might also do. Obviously not legal language but so much more understandable, don't you think?
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4summons to interested parties
EdithK
4 -1Order (decision) for third-party summons
William Stein


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Order (decision) for third-party summons


Explanation:
This means summoning somebody other than plaintiff or defendant to the proceedings

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wrtransco: that would not be done by a "Verwaltungsgericht".
47 mins
  -> What about witnesses (expert or otherwise) that are regularly summoned by every court?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
summons to interested parties


Explanation:
summons to persons who are not a party to the proceedings but whole legal interests weill be affected by the decision

given in Dietl/Lorenz with the addition *Verwaltungsstreitverfahreb*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 09:09:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wow, typos.....

but whose legal interests will be

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
makes sense, although a simple "invited to be heard" might also do. Obviously not legal language but so much more understandable, don't you think?