KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Sicherheitspolitik

English translation: security policy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sicherheitspolitik
English translation:security policy
Entered by: William Stein

15:18 Jan 10, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Sicherheitspolitik
Die britische Sicherheitspolitik ist außergewöhnlich.
Vanessa
security policy
Explanation:
see references:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 15:20:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Frank Cass Publishers - Contemporary Security Policy Vol 18
... Mistry. British Security Policy: The Decommissioning of Terrorist Weapons
and the Peace Process in Northern Ireland by Colin McInnes; ...
www.frankcass.com/jnls/csp_v18.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Contemporary Security Policy - Issue 20.1
Abstracts of articles in Issue 20.1. Abstracts of the Issue - 20.1. Contemporary
British Security Policy: Surveying the Nuclear Future: Which Way from Here? ...
www.frankcass.com/jnls/csp_20-1.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled Document
... between European and US security issues. Second is the area of postwar
British security policy. This has flowed from my original ...
www.nottingham.ac.uk/politics/staff/Rees.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

David Percox - Department of History - The University of ...
... Papers. \'Imperialism, Defence and Decolonisation: British Security Policy in Kenya,
1956-63\', Historical Association, Nottingham Branch, Nottingham University ...
www.nottingham.ac.uk/history/postgraduate/ profiles/percox.html
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17security policy
William Stein
5security policy
EdithK


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
security policy


Explanation:
see references:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 15:20:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Frank Cass Publishers - Contemporary Security Policy Vol 18
... Mistry. British Security Policy: The Decommissioning of Terrorist Weapons
and the Peace Process in Northern Ireland by Colin McInnes; ...
www.frankcass.com/jnls/csp_v18.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Contemporary Security Policy - Issue 20.1
Abstracts of articles in Issue 20.1. Abstracts of the Issue - 20.1. Contemporary
British Security Policy: Surveying the Nuclear Future: Which Way from Here? ...
www.frankcass.com/jnls/csp_20-1.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled Document
... between European and US security issues. Second is the area of postwar
British security policy. This has flowed from my original ...
www.nottingham.ac.uk/politics/staff/Rees.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

David Percox - Department of History - The University of ...
... Papers. \'Imperialism, Defence and Decolonisation: British Security Policy in Kenya,
1956-63\', Historical Association, Nottingham Branch, Nottingham University ...
www.nottingham.ac.uk/history/postgraduate/ profiles/percox.html


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell
2 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
4 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
12 mins

agree  jerrie
25 mins

agree  xxxstrawb
38 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
46 mins

agree  Joanne Parker
47 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
1 hr

agree  Hermann
2 hrs

agree  pschmitt
2 hrs

agree  Kaiya J. Diannen
2 hrs

agree  Daniel Bichis
16 hrs

agree  schnuppe
16 hrs

agree  Lydia Molea
22 hrs

agree  gangels
1 day29 mins

agree  Giusi Pasi
1 day1 hr

agree  Anca Nitu
2 days8 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
security policy


Explanation:
.

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43