KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Beklagter

English translation: defendant, respondent (civil)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beklagter (Zivilfall)
English translation:defendant, respondent (civil)
Entered by: swisstell

15:28 Jan 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Beklagter
now is this defendant or accused or can it be either?
I continue to be confused on this simple (?) issue.
Es geht um eine Klage wegen
Vermoegenswerten.
swisstell
Italy
defendent (civil)
Explanation:
"Accused" is reserved for criminal cases in the US.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 15:35:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"Defendant\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 15:35:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"Defendant\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 15:35:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"Defendant\"
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
this being a civil case, the DEFENDANT will certainly do.
Thank you - but also many thanks to Fred who has given me a lot more than I could ever wish for (for future reference, if you don't mind, Fred)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11defendent (civil)
William Stein
5 +4Defendant, but you need to know more:
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
defendent (civil)


Explanation:
"Accused" is reserved for criminal cases in the US.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 15:35:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"Defendant\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 15:35:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"Defendant\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 15:35:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"Defendant\"

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
this being a civil case, the DEFENDANT will certainly do.
Thank you - but also many thanks to Fred who has given me a lot more than I could ever wish for (for future reference, if you don't mind, Fred)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: but isn't it defend*a*nt?
1 min

agree  Anca Nitu: totally agree only isn't it " defendant"?
3 mins
  -> yes, thanks

agree  Jeannie Graham
5 mins

agree  Protradit: Yes!
13 mins

agree  jerrie
13 mins

agree  Hermann
23 mins

agree  xxxstrawb
25 mins

agree  EdithK
46 mins

agree  Annette Scheler
1 hr

agree  Giusi Pasi
1 hr

agree  Kathleen: Yes, DEFENDANT!
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Defendant, but you need to know more:


Explanation:
William is right that Beklagte is "defendant," bu tyou may be looking for more. In German "anklagen" means to charge, accuse or indict, and it is used in reference to criminal cases. "Beklagen" on the other hand means to sue and it is used in civil cases. Thus we have "Angeklagte" meaning the accused, charged or indicted person, but the fact is that such person may be called the "defendant" or the "accused" at trial. Then we have "Beklagte" meaning the person beind sued, and such person will usually be called the defendant in the pleadings and at trial, but is sometimes called the respondent.
So the point is that defendant may apply to either a Beklagte or an Angeklagte.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
11 mins
  -> Thanks, EZ.

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Johanna.

agree  Kathleen: However, I was involved with several cases, both civil and criminal, in Austria and Germany, and "Angeklagte" was the term used for the defendant in each case.
1 hr
  -> Thanks for the input. I hope you were found not guilty or not liable as the case may be. (Just kidding!)

agree  wrtransco: from all the questions e-rich posed so far, it is most likely respondet - you are right, "need to know more"... :-)
1 hr
  -> But, I guess we never will.