KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

ungeteilte Erbengemeinschaft

English translation: community of joint heirs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ungeteilte Erbengemeinschaft
English translation:community of joint heirs
Entered by: swisstell

22:03 Jan 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: ungeteilte Erbengemeinschaft
Y Z A handeln in ungeteilter Erbengemeinschaft

nonpartioned community of heirs? (and a little aside on my part: after partition/distribution, the "community" often goes to pot, no?)
swisstell
Italy
community of joint heirs or joint ownership of an estate by coheirs
Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenze, GE WB fuer Recht, usw

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 23:26:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hinterlaesst der Erblasser mehrere Erben, so wird der Nachlass gemainschtliches Vermoegen der Erben. Der Nachlass als Ganzes faellt allen Erben UNGETEILT an. Bis zur Auseinandersetzung, d.h. Aufteilung der Erbschaft bleibt sie als Einheit bestehen.
Walther J. Friedrich,Testament und Erbrecht
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
thanks - including the added (German) explanation. Most helpful, as usual.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2community of joint heirs or joint ownership of an estate by coheirs
Dr. Fred Thomson
4undivided heir community/partnershipAnca Nitu


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
undivided heir community/partnership


Explanation:
right, after partition the partnership goes to pot

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
community of joint heirs or joint ownership of an estate by coheirs


Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenze, GE WB fuer Recht, usw

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 23:26:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hinterlaesst der Erblasser mehrere Erben, so wird der Nachlass gemainschtliches Vermoegen der Erben. Der Nachlass als Ganzes faellt allen Erben UNGETEILT an. Bis zur Auseinandersetzung, d.h. Aufteilung der Erbschaft bleibt sie als Einheit bestehen.
Walther J. Friedrich,Testament und Erbrecht

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
thanks - including the added (German) explanation. Most helpful, as usual.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: seems to fit best
7 mins

agree  Kathleen: Undivided/Unpartitioned joint inheritance by a group of heirs: usually problematic
2 hrs