KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

WIderspruchsverfahren

English translation: opposition proceedings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Widerspruchsverfahren
English translation:opposition proceedings
Entered by: swisstell

22:07 Jan 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: WIderspruchsverfahren
gegen den Rücknahmebescheid haben die Kläger am (Datum)
Widerspruch eingelegt. Zur Begründung haben sie bereits im Widerspruchsverfahren darauf hingewiesen
swisstell
Italy
opposition proceedings
Explanation:
appeal proceeding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 22:22:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

appeal procedure (not proceeding)
Selected response from:

Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
Germany
Grading comment
a point deduction for not indicating the reference which I easily found in Eurodicautom (failed to look before asking!) but thanks anyway for your help and the ideas of the other participants. Greatly appreciate ALL your input.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1to file an appealezbounty@aol.co
4filed for oppositionAnca Nitu
3opposition proceedings
Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opposition proceedings


Explanation:
appeal proceeding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 22:22:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

appeal procedure (not proceeding)


Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
a point deduction for not indicating the reference which I easily found in Eurodicautom (failed to look before asking!) but thanks anyway for your help and the ideas of the other participants. Greatly appreciate ALL your input.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filed for opposition


Explanation:
good luck

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to file an appeal


Explanation:
another way of expressing to file for an objection

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: 1. Widerspruchsverfahren is a noun - preliminary proceedings prior to suing a public authority, e.g. 2. You have to know s.th. about the German legal system to answer questions like these.
920 days