KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

besatzungshoheitliche Anordnung

English translation: there was/existed an express order of/from


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:besatzungshoheitliche Anordnung
English translation:there was/existed an express order of/from
Entered by: Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR

22:09 Jan 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: besatzungshoheitliche Anordnung
im Widerspruchsverfahren wurde darauf hingewiesen, dass eine ausdrückle besatzungshoheitliche Anordnung bestand.
(Ostdeutschland)
swisstell
Italy
there was/existed an express order of/from
Explanation:
the occupation authority.

probably refering to the Soviet authority.


no reference, but if you need one see:
Selected response from:

Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
Germany
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2there was/existed an express order of/from
Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
3ruling in favor of the occupantAnca Nitu


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ruling in favor of the occupant


Explanation:
the opposition proceedings files showed that there was a ruling in favor of the occupant

...I am not very sure about this but it might help...



Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116
Grading comment
occupants do not "rule" but "order" - if you get my point
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: occupants do not "rule" but "order" - if you get my point

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
there was/existed an express order of/from


Explanation:
the occupation authority.

probably refering to the Soviet authority.


no reference, but if you need one see:


    Reference: http://www.1upinfo.com/country-guide-study/germany-east/germ...
Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
9 mins
  -> thank you, Fred.

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
26 mins
  -> thank you, Nancy