KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Teilbescheid/Teilentscheid

English translation: interim decision/ruling/decree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Teilbescheid/Teilentscheid
English translation:interim decision/ruling/decree
Entered by: swisstell

00:18 Jan 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Teilbescheid/Teilentscheid
how to I say this without falling into the trap of "partial = biased".
Part instead of partial?
swisstell
Italy
interim
Explanation:
temporary, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 04:46:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

preliminary, ouch!
Selected response from:

Yngve Roennike
Grading comment
With Yngve getting lots of support from other experts, who am I to argue? Thank you Yngve, thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4interim
Yngve Roennike
5in partezbounty@aol.co
4"partial" bedeutet nicht nur biased sondern auch "not total or complete".sybillec
4partial decisionPer Incuriam


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partial decision


Explanation:
despite the trap you mention this is in fact OK (cf "partial verdict" which is even more ambiguous).

For examples of the use of the term in US courts see:

http://www.fmshrc.gov/decisions/decis96/w92-15.txt
http://www.michbar.org/opinions/us_appeals/2001/040901/9905....
http://www.flra.gov/news/fr_62315.html
http://www.tri-cityherald.com/news/2000/1025/Story4.html


Per Incuriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
interim


Explanation:
temporary, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 04:46:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

preliminary, ouch!

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
With Yngve getting lots of support from other experts, who am I to argue? Thank you Yngve, thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Yes, interim decision. The judge rules on certain aspects pending a final decision on undecided aspects.
2 hrs

agree  lisa23: to interim decision or ruling/decree
5 hrs

agree  gangels
14 hrs

agree  Hermann
1 day6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in part


Explanation:
or another usage could be partially. it would depend upon the context

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"partial" bedeutet nicht nur biased sondern auch "not total or complete".


Explanation:
definition of "partial" from The Oxford Dictionary

sybillec