KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

fachaufsichtlich

English translation: by a supervising authority


00:50 Jan 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: fachaufsichtlich
sie wurden fachaufsichtlich angewiesen, den Teilbescheid rueckgaengig zu machen.

The restitution thing from ex East Germany again
swisstell
Italy
English translation:by a supervising authority
Explanation:
Hamblock/Wessels

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 03:17:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: by a supervisory power or authority
Or: by higher authority
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
as a "legal amateur", I do not see too much difference between the supervision by authorities and supervision by government, in this particular case. Thus, the nod goes to Fred who had quite a number of "agrees" to boot. Thank you both, however.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5by a supervising authority
Dr. Fred Thomson
4... by governement supervision ...
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
by a supervising authority


Explanation:
Hamblock/Wessels

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 03:17:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: by a supervisory power or authority
Or: by higher authority

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
as a "legal amateur", I do not see too much difference between the supervision by authorities and supervision by government, in this particular case. Thus, the nod goes to Fred who had quite a number of "agrees" to boot. Thank you both, however.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
1 hr

agree  William Stein
3 hrs

agree  EdithK
4 hrs

agree  wrtransco: supervisory
5 hrs

agree  Hermann
6 hrs

neutral  Johannes Gleim: this could be mismatched with "Dienstaufsicht", see my answer below
14 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... by governement supervision ...


Explanation:
Fachaufsicht = governement supervision of certain economci branches (opp, Dienstaufsicht)

Dienstaufsichtsbehörde = supervisory authority
Dienstaufsichtsbeschwerde = informal remonstration about an official

They had been instructed by governement supervision to ...

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2396