KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Erben NACH Hans Meier

English translation: of


02:34 Jan 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Erben NACH Hans Meier
these are the heirs of Hans Meier. The "after Hans Meier" does not sound right to me, but one never knows with legalese. Can anyone please confirm that I'll do alright with OF or is there a specific way to say it in English legal terms?
TIA
swisstell
Italy
English translation:of
Explanation:
Erich, you're perfectly okay with "of". There is no hidden meaning in "nach" under German law.

This is just "old" language.
Selected response from:

Beate Boudro
United States
Grading comment
thanks, Beate. That's what I thought and had been using all along - at least in the context of my present work.
All other inputs are gratefully acknowledged as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2heirs following Hans xxx or heir subsequent to Hans
Dr. Fred Thomson
5ofBeate Boudro
4 +1direct heirs of Hans Meier
Hermann


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heirs following Hans xxx or heir subsequent to Hans


Explanation:
This off the top of my head. I'll seek further confirmation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 03:05:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is such a thing as reversionary heir. This is called in German \"Nacherbe.\" This is a person entitled to the estate (or a share in the estate) of a deceased on the determination of the interest of a prior (or limited) heir.
Dietl/Lorenz

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: sounds pretty accurate
30 mins

agree  EdithK
4 hrs

neutral  Hermann: Eichborn supplies a translation for Nacherbe - see below
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
direct heirs of Hans Meier


Explanation:
man sieht es meistens als 'direct heirs'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 05:45:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or turn in round Hans Meier\'s direct heirs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 07:29:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

laut Eichborn ist ein Nacherbe - reversionary heir - das muss dochlegal genug sein, oder?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 07:39:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My apologies to Fred - you have of course already pointed it out - please disregard my \'neutral. - Sorry!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 07:55:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think there is such a think as \'presumed heirs\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 07:59:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thin*g* of course

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I was just going to suggest the same thing
8 hrs
  -> Hi Trudy - thanks - how does 'presumed' heirs sound to you?

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
of


Explanation:
Erich, you're perfectly okay with "of". There is no hidden meaning in "nach" under German law.

This is just "old" language.

Beate Boudro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 253
Grading comment
thanks, Beate. That's what I thought and had been using all along - at least in the context of my present work.
All other inputs are gratefully acknowledged as well.