KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

unternehmensrechtliche Bezüge

English translation: referenced to company (UK)/corporate (US) law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unternehmensrechtliche Bezüge
English translation:referenced to company (UK)/corporate (US) law
Entered by: swisstell

03:05 Jan 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / restitutions - East Germany
German term or phrase: unternehmensrechtliche Bezüge
Teilsatz: wir bitten zu prüfen, ob die Entscheidung im Rahmen des vorliegenden Verfahrens wegen der UNTERNEHMENSRECHTLICHEN BEZUEGE durch das Gericht X zu treffen ist.
swisstell
Italy
references to company/corporate law
Explanation:
Based on the references to company (BE)/ corporate (AE) law, we would like to request an examination as to whether the X court is competent to pass a decision /judgement within the framework of/in these proceedings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 09:37:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Instead of examination you could also take revision or verification
Selected response from:

Lydia Molea
Germany
Grading comment
best fit, IMO. Thank you, Lydia and thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2references to company/corporate law
Lydia Molea
4See sentence below:
Dr. Fred Thomson
3See sentence below:
William Stein
3 -1the attempted renumeration of the grievanceezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the attempted renumeration of the grievance


Explanation:
you may want to check out following http://dict.leo.org/?search=Unternehmentsliche Rechte&search... and perhaps do a search here

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wrtransco: Bezüge in this context has nothing to do with renumeration.
47 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
references to company/corporate law


Explanation:
Based on the references to company (BE)/ corporate (AE) law, we would like to request an examination as to whether the X court is competent to pass a decision /judgement within the framework of/in these proceedings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 09:37:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Instead of examination you could also take revision or verification


    Dietl/Lorenz
Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 431
Grading comment
best fit, IMO. Thank you, Lydia and thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petra Winter
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  gangels
5 hrs
  -> Danke!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See sentence below:


Explanation:
We ask that you determine whether in the context of the instant proceedings the decision should be made by the court in view of the business law relationships involved.
This sentence in German is IMO quite vague and ambiguous. This is my attempt to make sense of it.
Another possibility: . . . in view of the ramifications with respect to business law.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
See sentence below:


Explanation:
In this interpetration, based on the limited context given, the question to be decided is whether the Court X has jurisdiction over the case according to the business relationships of the parties:
We request that you examine whether the decision in the present case on the grounds of their legal business relationships is to be decided by the Court X.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734