KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Einbürgerungszusicherung

English translation: guarantee [guaranty] of naturalization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einbürgerungszusicherung
English translation:guarantee [guaranty] of naturalization
Entered by: William Stein

13:52 Jan 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Einbürgerungszusicherung
Überschrift über einem Schreiben, dass einem Ausländer die deutsche Einbürgerung verspricht, falls er bis zu einem bestimmten Zeitpunkt seine ursprüngliche nicht mehr besitzt.

Wer kennt den genauen Ausdruck?

Bitte keine wilden Vermutungen, habe ich selbst, wie:
undertaking, guarantee, warranty, covenant, promise, assurance, but don't like either.
EdithK
Switzerland
guarantee [guaranty] of naturalization
Explanation:
The term "naturalization guarantee" also appears in the following, which is a translation, but a very good one:

Debate on the reform of citizenship law
The discussion of citizenship-law reform generated in late October by a non-partisan group reform proposal was terminated at the end of November. The advocates of reform from all political parties were unable to come to an agreement. Representatives of the CDU/CSU parliamentary group rejected any group petition with the argument that such a petition would be more harmful than useful to the reformers' target of better integration of foreigners born in Germany. In mid-month the CDU executive committee and the CDU/CSU Bundestag group had spoken out against dual citizenship. Instead, both committees voted in favor of Interior Minister Manfred Kanther 's compromise proposal which would guarantee foreign children born in Germany naturalization at the age of 18. Aliens born in Germany would automatically receive German citizenshp provided they give up the citizenship of their home countries. There would be special regulations for countries in which it is problematic to renounce citizenship. The **naturalization guarantee** would be stated explicitly in a special entry in the foreigners' identification papers. Those concerned would also be permitted to assume civil service training positions.
Die Welt 03.11.1997 // SZ 06.11.1997 // FAZ 08.11.1997 // SZ 11.11.1997 // FR 11.11.1997 // FAZ 11.11.1997 // SZ 28.11.1997


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 14:21:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uni-bamberg.de/~ba6ef3/dnov97_e.htm
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
A bit of a struggle to decide. Thanks to all who helped me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2guarantee [guaranty] of naturalization
William Stein
4affirmation re naturalizationgangels
3 +1Entitlement to Naturalization or Right to Naturalization
Dr. Fred Thomson
4confirmation
Yngve Roennike
4citizenship guarantee
Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confirmation


Explanation:
x



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 15:46:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a heading, something like this: confirmation: you are entitled to receive your naturalization papers, etc.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
citizenship guarantee


Explanation:
leave the German name and add c.g. in brackets/a footnote with an explanation


    Reference: http://www.uni-bamberg.de/projekte/effnatis/Paper28_efms.pdf
Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 81

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guarantee [guaranty] of naturalization


Explanation:
The term "naturalization guarantee" also appears in the following, which is a translation, but a very good one:

Debate on the reform of citizenship law
The discussion of citizenship-law reform generated in late October by a non-partisan group reform proposal was terminated at the end of November. The advocates of reform from all political parties were unable to come to an agreement. Representatives of the CDU/CSU parliamentary group rejected any group petition with the argument that such a petition would be more harmful than useful to the reformers' target of better integration of foreigners born in Germany. In mid-month the CDU executive committee and the CDU/CSU Bundestag group had spoken out against dual citizenship. Instead, both committees voted in favor of Interior Minister Manfred Kanther 's compromise proposal which would guarantee foreign children born in Germany naturalization at the age of 18. Aliens born in Germany would automatically receive German citizenshp provided they give up the citizenship of their home countries. There would be special regulations for countries in which it is problematic to renounce citizenship. The **naturalization guarantee** would be stated explicitly in a special entry in the foreigners' identification papers. Those concerned would also be permitted to assume civil service training positions.
Die Welt 03.11.1997 // SZ 06.11.1997 // FAZ 08.11.1997 // SZ 11.11.1997 // FR 11.11.1997 // FAZ 11.11.1997 // SZ 28.11.1997


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 14:21:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uni-bamberg.de/~ba6ef3/dnov97_e.htm

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
A bit of a struggle to decide. Thanks to all who helped me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: yes E.b. is de. 'naturalization' the rest seems correct
2 mins

agree  conny
4 hrs

neutral  Yngve Roennike: This you are no liikely to not find in a letter heading, I'm not trying to spoil your Kudoz earned though. Please note the translation you are citing is "German."
1 day33 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Entitlement to Naturalization or Right to Naturalization


Explanation:
Nur eine wilde Vermutung!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 14:41:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: Affirmation (or Declaration) of Right to Naturalization

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affirmation re naturalization


Explanation:
is less committing than 'guarantee' and more so than 'provision'.
Best may be 'Notice of intent re...'
or ''determination re...'

In general, I've never seen an official communication that 'guarantees' anything. It's more like 'if you do this, we will do that', quid pro quo

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465