KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

vorab gewähren

English translation: in case of dispute as to the origin of such demands ..


17:52 Jan 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: vorab gewähren
Bei Streit über Enstehung solcher Ansprüche wird der Versicherer gegen Abtretung der streitigen Ansprüche die (Versicherungs)Leistungen vorab gewähren.

does the following make sense:
In case of dispute as to the arousal of such rights, the Insurer shall start granting the benefits in return for assignment of such disputable rights.
???????
Tradeusz
English translation:in case of dispute as to the origin of such demands ..
Explanation:
the insurer will advance the benefits against assignation of the claims.

Attention about your arousal (with sexual connotations?). Definitely not that word.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
thank You ... I meant accrual but it does not fit either !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in case of dispute as to the origin of such demands ..
swisstell
5If there is a dispute as to the date such claims arose, the carrier will go ahead and pay out on the
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4pay out the benefits in advance
William Stein
4"in advance"
Cécile Kellermayr
3impart in advanceAnca Nitu


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"in advance"


Explanation:
I´d say you´re right, but you should add "in advance" for vorab.

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 333

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impart in advance


Explanation:
... the Insurer will impart in advance the (insurance) benefits for assignment of the disputed rights.

maybe it fits this way
wish you well

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in case of dispute as to the origin of such demands ..


Explanation:
the insurer will advance the benefits against assignation of the claims.

Attention about your arousal (with sexual connotations?). Definitely not that word.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377
Grading comment
thank You ... I meant accrual but it does not fit either !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: origin of such claims ---- assignation of the disputed claims
6 mins

agree  Hermann: ... against assignment of the disputed claims.
12 mins

neutral  Dr. Fred Thomson: Agree with Hermann, i.e., "assignation" may also have sexual connotations.
16 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pay out the benefits in advance


Explanation:
in exchange for [in consideration of] assignment of the disputed claims

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
If there is a dispute as to the date such claims arose, the carrier will go ahead and pay out on the


Explanation:
‘Vorab’ here in the sense of ‘preliminarily’ or ‘in advance’ is erroneous because the assignment adequately covers the carrier’s interests, and, moreover, leaves it free to settle without going to trial. ‘Go ahead’ renders the action correctly. Here, there is no dispute as to liability, merely the date of accrual, so there will be a recovery in any event. [Incidentally, carriers ALWAYS take an assignment of the claim, although the insured appears as titular plaintiff in the caption and testifies.]
CAUTION: 'ASSIGNATION' IS ANOTHER SEXUAL REFERENCE, USUALLY ILLICIT, AS IN 'ASSIGNATIONS IN THE DARK.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 19:10:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If there is a dispute as to the date such claims arose, the carrier will go ahead and pay out on the policy and take back an assignment of the [redundant: ‘disputed’] claims.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: sounds great, however, I can't quite see, where the date comes from?
8 hrs
  -> Liability clear, thus disputed fact is when, not whether the claim arose.