KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

ein autorisierter und zur Verschwiegenheit verpflichteter Beauftragter

English translation: an authorized representative bound to discretion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ein autorisierter und zur Verschwiegenheit verpflichteter Beauftragter
English translation:an authorized representative bound to discretion
Entered by: swisstell

17:58 Jan 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: ein autorisierter und zur Verschwiegenheit verpflichteter Beauftragter
ausserdem erkläre ich mich damit einverstanden, dass ein autorisierter UND ZUR VERSCHWIEGENHEIT VERPFLICHTETER BEAUFTRAGTER des Auftraggebers, der zuständigen inländischen (und ausländischen Überwachungsbehörde oder der .....in meine beim Arzt vorhandenen personenbezogenen Daten Einsicht nimmt

Einsicht nehmen - have access to?? was wäre besser??
Danke !!!
Tradeusz
an authorized representative bound to discretion
Explanation:
is a "short and sweet" yet accurate version
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3an authorized agent sworn to confidentiality
William Stein
4an authorized representative bound to discretion
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
an authorized agent sworn to confidentiality


Explanation:
or "sworn to secrecy"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 18:06:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of St. Louis County - You Can Help - Child Advocate
... child. Of course you will be able to discuss the case with your CASA
supervisor because he or she is also sworn to confidentiality. ...
www.casastlcounty.org/help/advocate.asp - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

The fat cat came back
... Before and during the visit people are sworn to confidentiality,\" Orelove said.
\"Afterward there\'s no confidentiality. Maybe it\'s even good business.\". ...
www.orelove.com/otherorelove/ Michael%20and%20Bill%20Gates.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Appendix A: Definition of Terms
... are not part of a system of records, provided that such personal papers are not
permitted to be accessed or reviewed by persons not sworn to confidentiality. ...
nces.ed.gov/statprog/rudman

Or \"authorized attorney\", depending on the context.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: confidentiality is better than discretion which would leave room for divulging information at one's discretion, pretty ambiguous if you ask me!
1 hr

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: sworn to confidentiality is concise here and correct
1 hr
  -> Thanks guys, but no use crying over my spilt milk!

agree  Kaiya J. Diannen: also feel that secrecy or confidentiality are more accurate here than discretion, even 'after the fact'
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an authorized representative bound to discretion


Explanation:
is a "short and sweet" yet accurate version

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr
15 mins

disagree  Kim Metzger: Post-grading comment for future glossary users: Verschwiegenheit is not discretion, it's confidentiality or secrecy. Discretion is "the power to exercise one's own judgment and to choose among various options."
993 days