KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

grobfahrlässige Verletzung (als ...)

English translation: violation of an obligation as a result of gross negligence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:grobfahrlässige Verletzung (als ...)
English translation:violation of an obligation as a result of gross negligence
Entered by: Kim Metzger

20:48 Jan 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: grobfahrlässige Verletzung (als ...)
Bei grobfahrlässiger Verletzung bleibt der Versicherer zur Leistung insoweit verpflichtet, als die Verletzung Einfluss weder auf die Feststellung oder den Umfang der dem Versicherer obligenden Leistung gehabt hat.

(als..??)

ich habe versucht "so etwas" zu machen. (ist sowieso nicht für native speakers, verständlich ist es aber wohl nicht._

In case of violation of an obligation as a result of gross negligence the Insurer is obliged to perform his duties as far as the violation had neither influence on the determination of the insured event nor on determination of the insurance coverage to be effected by the Insurer.

Thank you in advance!
Tradeusz
An attempt
Explanation:
In case of a violation of an obligation as a result of gross negligence the Insurer is obligated to perform to the extent that the violation influenced neither the determination of the insurance payment nor the insurance coverage to be effected by the Insurer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 03:32:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Komme ich mit der Lieferung in Verzug oder wird die Lieferung für mich unmöglich, so ist der Ersatz eines mittelbaren Schadens ausgeschlossen, soweit Verzug oder Unmöglichkeit nicht auf

einer grob fahrlässigen oder vorsätzlichen Vertragsverletzung

durch mich beruhen.

http://www.gwsoftware.de/de/Information/AGB.php4
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Danke, es handelte sich wirklich um die Verletzung des Vertrages - so wie in Deinem Vorschlag!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3injury due to gross negligence
swisstell
5 +1injury resulting from gross negligence
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
3 +2An attempt
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
injury due to gross negligence


Explanation:
is the expression

or damage due to gross negligence, depending what is involved

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu
1 min

agree  William Stein
21 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co: that's it
3 hrs

neutral  Steffen Walter: see no injury here
14 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
An attempt


Explanation:
In case of a violation of an obligation as a result of gross negligence the Insurer is obligated to perform to the extent that the violation influenced neither the determination of the insurance payment nor the insurance coverage to be effected by the Insurer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 03:32:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Komme ich mit der Lieferung in Verzug oder wird die Lieferung für mich unmöglich, so ist der Ersatz eines mittelbaren Schadens ausgeschlossen, soweit Verzug oder Unmöglichkeit nicht auf

einer grob fahrlässigen oder vorsätzlichen Vertragsverletzung

durch mich beruhen.

http://www.gwsoftware.de/de/Information/AGB.php4

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825
Grading comment
Danke, es handelte sich wirklich um die Verletzung des Vertrages - so wie in Deinem Vorschlag!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: I'm no legal expert, but that's what it means. "Verletzung" certainly has nothing to do with damage or injury.
1 hr
  -> I felt Tradeusz must have used violation of obligation on the basis of earlier information indicating it was not a physical injury or damage.

disagree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Verletzung does mean injury here, not breach, See proposed text.
4 hrs

agree  Chris Rowson: From the first half, I would expect it to be injury, but the second half seems to me to make clear it is violation. E.g. of obligation to take care ...
6 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
injury resulting from gross negligence


Explanation:
Suggest: "In the case of injury resulting from gross negligence, the carrier must still perform, since the injury is irrelevant both to the determination and to the extent of the carrier’s liability."

There is no such thing in the law as a negligent breach of contract (‘fährlässige Vertragsverletzung’).

Note also: German formulation is ungrammatical. It should read: "...weder auf die Feststellung, noch auf den Umfang..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 08:00:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If a contract breach is meant, then:

\"A breach through grossly negligent performance shall not relieve the carrier of its performance obligations, so long as the breach does not affect the determination or extent of the carrier’s liability.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 08:03:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Response to Mr. Metzger should read: \'There is negligent performance, but not negligent breach.\'

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: For more on fahrlässige Vertragsverletzung see: http://www.gwsoftware.de/de/Information/AGB.php4
2 hrs
  -> There is negligent performance, but not negligence breach.

agree  Kathleen: To damage/weaken/undermine am pb;ogatopm pr cpmtract through gross negligence.
8 hrs

neutral  TonyTK: On "negligent breach of contract", see www.weilers.ca/QuickTips/index.asp?ID=119
8 hrs