KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Amtshilfeersuchen

English translation: letters rogatory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Amtshilfeersuchen (Deutschland)
English translation:letters rogatory
Entered by: swisstell

03:05 Jan 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Amtshilfeersuchen
das Verwaltungsgericht X benoetigt fuer das Verfahren Y eine beglaubigte Kopie Z, und das alles unter obigem Titel. I know what it is but it is past my bedtime to make out a short and snappy English equivalent. Any wide-awake people out there?
swisstell
Italy
letters rogatory
Explanation:
Wenn es sich um ein Rechtshilfeersuchen zur Zeugenvernehmung handelt wäre hier der o.g. Begriff im Rahmen eines Amtshilfeersuchens anwendbar.
Selected response from:

Reinhold
Grading comment
sorry for being late with my "award"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2application/petition for administrative/official assistance
Kim Metzger
4 +1request for mutual assistance
EdithK
4letters rogatory
Reinhold


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
application/petition for administrative/official assistance


Explanation:
There is more than one possibility here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 03:13:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although my dictionary does say official assistance is used in Verwaltungssachen and official assistance applies to Rechtshilfe (legal aid).

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: Rechtshilfe = letters rogatory
1 hr

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: but 'request'
5 hrs

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Yes, with "Request."
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
request for mutual assistance


Explanation:
in Strafsachen > in criminal procedures (Europäisches Übereinkommen über die ...)

in Zivilsachen > in civil matters (Haaager Zivilprozeßübereinkommen)

should give you some sort of guidance.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Swymelar-Vanech
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marta.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
letters rogatory


Explanation:
Wenn es sich um ein Rechtshilfeersuchen zur Zeugenvernehmung handelt wäre hier der o.g. Begriff im Rahmen eines Amtshilfeersuchens anwendbar.


Reinhold
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
sorry for being late with my "award"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: IAW my US dictionary of the law, this term is used for requests by a court in one country to a court in another country.
4 hrs
  -> In Germany it is also used between courts of our 'Bundesländer'