KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

vorbehaltsware

English translation: reserved goods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorbehaltsware
English translation:reserved goods
Entered by: Susanne

13:27 Jan 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: vorbehaltsware
Der Auftraggeber ist zur Verpfändung der Vorbehaltsware nicht berechtigt. (Ware unter Eigentumsvorbehalt)
Susanne
reserved good
Explanation:
individual experience and derived from Dietl Lorenz for: Vorbehaltsgut (bei Gütergemeinschaft) reserved property, paraphernal property, paraphernalia


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 13:32:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also try the glossary. There are at least three entries there that will help. http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=229366&keyword=vorbehaltsware
Selected response from:

AmiHH
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, ich habe schon sehr lange nach einer verlässlichen Antwort gesucht. Echt hilfreich!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1reserved good
AmiHH
5reserved commodityRocket
3 +1conditional commodity/goods
EdithK


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conditional commodity/goods


Explanation:
siehe
Schäfer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 13:30:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eigentumsvorbehalt = retention/reservation of (title to) ownership

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lisa23
2 mins
  -> Danke, Lisa.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reserved good


Explanation:
individual experience and derived from Dietl Lorenz for: Vorbehaltsgut (bei Gütergemeinschaft) reserved property, paraphernal property, paraphernalia


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 13:32:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also try the glossary. There are at least three entries there that will help. http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=229366&keyword=vorbehaltsware

AmiHH
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Danke, ich habe schon sehr lange nach einer verlässlichen Antwort gesucht. Echt hilfreich!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: goods i would say
2 mins

neutral  Margaret Marks: 'Good' doesn't exist in the singular in this meaning. Reserved goods or reserved property
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reserved commodity


Explanation:
This is a term used for commodities who's title has been reserved or retained. It also refers to commodity under the retention of title.

Rocket