KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Grundstückverkehrsgenehmigung

English translation: authorization for real estate transactions/dealings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grundstückverkehrsgenehmigung
English translation:authorization for real estate transactions/dealings
Entered by: swisstell

16:21 Jan 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Grundstückverkehrsgenehmigung
A Verkehrsgenehmigung would be a traffic license but here we are talking real estate. I suspect this rather means "license to exploit the propertyà or some such thing. Any better ideas. This deals with legal aspects in the former DDR
swisstell
Italy
authorization for real-estate transactions
Explanation:
Not an official term, only a suggestion:
"Verkehr" refers to legal transactions with real estate (transfer, sale, etc.) in the former GDR. This is regulated in the Grundstücksverkehrsordnung.

Grundstücksgeschäfte in den neuen Bundesländern bedürfen in den meisten Fällen einer Grundstücksverkehrsgenehmigung.

But I don't know, whether there is an official English term for it.

Selected response from:

lisa23
Germany
Grading comment
the two of you really say pretty much the same thing.
Therefore, the points go to the one who assisted me first.
Thank you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3authorization for real-estate transactions
lisa23
2authorization for real estate dealingsAnca Nitu


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
authorization for real-estate transactions


Explanation:
Not an official term, only a suggestion:
"Verkehr" refers to legal transactions with real estate (transfer, sale, etc.) in the former GDR. This is regulated in the Grundstücksverkehrsordnung.

Grundstücksgeschäfte in den neuen Bundesländern bedürfen in den meisten Fällen einer Grundstücksverkehrsgenehmigung.

But I don't know, whether there is an official English term for it.




    Reference: http://www.mi.brandenburg.de/cms/detail.php/15614
lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 644
Grading comment
the two of you really say pretty much the same thing.
Therefore, the points go to the one who assisted me first.
Thank you both.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
authorization for real estate dealings


Explanation:
i'm guessing

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116