KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

die anhängige Klage

English translation: the pending action/complaint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die anhängige Klage
English translation:the pending action/complaint
Entered by: swisstell

03:27 Jan 14, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: die anhängige Klage
die beim Gericht X anhängige Klage
pending? existing? suit or what is an elegant yet UNDERSTANDABLE way to say it.
swisstell
Italy
the pending action or complaint
Explanation:
This should do it for you, Erich

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 03:45:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Confirmed by Dietl/Lorenz
The action pending before the court
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Fred.
Thank you all.
Nobody has suggested that this might concern a supplementary complaint i.e. an "attachment" or such thing, as in a way suggested by the German "anhängig" - and I keep wondering ....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the pending action or complaint
Dr. Fred Thomson
5 +1the action (or case) pending in [Supreme] Court
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4pending case / pending action
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the pending action or complaint


Explanation:
This should do it for you, Erich

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 03:45:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Confirmed by Dietl/Lorenz
The action pending before the court

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks Fred.
Thank you all.
Nobody has suggested that this might concern a supplementary complaint i.e. an "attachment" or such thing, as in a way suggested by the German "anhängig" - and I keep wondering ....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco
0 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Giusi Pasi
7 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pending case / pending action


Explanation:
lawsuit or other jur. action

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the action (or case) pending in [Supreme] Court


Explanation:
or
the claim is now before the ___ Court

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 04:10:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the reference is to the particular litigation and statements are being made about it, then it the \"case at bar.\"

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 hr