KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Wertungswiderspruch

English translation: contradiction of the significance


16:13 Jan 14, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Wertungswiderspruch
from cartel administration proceedings:

"Wollte man dennoch die Ansicht vertreten, dass Sinn und Zweck des den Beigeladenen zu gewaehrenden rechtlichen Gehoers auch noch nach einer (ersten) Freigabeentscheidung erfuellt werden koennen, wuerde man damit in einen Wertungswiderspruch zu einer der wichtigsten Neuerungen der 6. GWB-Novelle zur Zusammenschlusskontrolle geraten,..."

Danke.
Ron Stelter
English translation:contradiction of the significance
Explanation:
Hi Ron,

I'd like to propose a translation of the second dependent clause since this would give a better elucidation of the word in question:

"...one would then be in contradiction of the significance of one of the most important modifications of GWB amendment 6 ...". Wertung means appraisal, judgment, evaluation so, by extension, significance(?)
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, Marcus. It does seem a rewording would definitely be advisable with this term.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to argue . . . runs counter to
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4would be declaring that that one of the most significant
Dr. Fred Thomson
4conflict of valuationgangels
4contradiction of the significanceMarcus Malabad
3contradiction of valuesKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contradiction of values


Explanation:
possibly...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contradiction of the significance


Explanation:
Hi Ron,

I'd like to propose a translation of the second dependent clause since this would give a better elucidation of the word in question:

"...one would then be in contradiction of the significance of one of the most important modifications of GWB amendment 6 ...". Wertung means appraisal, judgment, evaluation so, by extension, significance(?)

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1760
Grading comment
Thanks, Marcus. It does seem a rewording would definitely be advisable with this term.

Ron

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conflict of valuation


Explanation:
enter into a conflict of valuation

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to argue . . . runs counter to


Explanation:
The argument urged runs counter to the amendment.
'interpretational contradictions' and the like are quite wieldy

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 hr
  -> Glad it worked for you.

agree  DPS
1 hr
  -> Glad it worked for you.

agree  William Stein: now that's translation!
7 hrs
  -> A real compliment coming from you, counselor.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
would be declaring that that one of the most significant


Explanation:
innovations of xxx has no value.
Or: one would be denigrating the value of one of the most significant . . .
This might be a way out for you.
We all sort of know what is meant by Wertungswiderspruch, but it is almost impossible to find an English noun to take its place.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861