KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

zu Lasten von (in this context)

English translation: to the detriment of


16:20 Jan 14, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: zu Lasten von (in this context)
from cartel administration proceedings:

"...nach einer Versagung rechtlichen Gehoers zu Lasten von Beigeladenen und moeglicherweise im ursaechlichen Zusammenhang damit stehend..."

I saw what it said in the glossary ("at the expense of"). I do know that this phrase can be used in a more general sense, but I would prefer something else since we aren't talking about bearing financial costs.

To the detriment of?
What would YOU say???

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:to the detriment of
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Actually, I very much liked "to the detriment of" and was wondering if any other translators would concur. I'm glad this term seems to be quite acceptable.

Thanks, Edith.
Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to the detriment of
EdithK
5encumberance, encombered byezbounty@aol.co
3... balance to the detriment of.....Anca Nitu
3to the disadvantage ofKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to the disadvantage of


Explanation:
thus being disadvantageous for...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to the detriment of


Explanation:
.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
Actually, I very much liked "to the detriment of" and was wondering if any other translators would concur. I'm glad this term seems to be quite acceptable.

Thanks, Edith.
Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco
1 hr
  -> Hallo und danke.

agree  DPS
4 hrs
  -> Danke, und gute Nacht, es wird spät.

agree  jerrie
5 hrs
  -> Hi, thanks, and good morning.

agree  schnuppe
5 hrs
  -> Danke.

agree  Hermann
6 hrs
  -> Danke, Hermann, morschen.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... balance to the detriment of.....


Explanation:
maybe

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
encumberance, encombered by


Explanation:
that means that there is an attachment which is also an encumberance

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287