KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

subsidiaer

English translation: subsidiary / subsidiarily


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:subsidiaer
English translation:subsidiary / subsidiarily
Entered by: EdithK

16:25 Jan 14, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: subsidiaer
from cartel administration proceedings:

"Es handele sich mit Blick auf das Kartellrecht nicht um eine "analoge" Heranziehung des VwVfG; vielmehr gelte das VwVfG zwar subsidiaer, aber [dann] unmittelbar."

I've found this word in dictionaries, but wasn't really happy with any of the translations I found.

Was wuerden SIE sagen???
Ron Stelter
subsidiary / subsidiarily
Explanation:
Dietl-Lorenz
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks again, Edith.
Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5subsidiary / subsidiarily
EdithK
4secondarily
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
subsidiary / subsidiarily


Explanation:
Dietl-Lorenz

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
Thanks again, Edith.
Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Anca.

agree  T Crotogino
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, too.

agree  DPS
4 hrs
  -> Hallo und danke.

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
4 hrs
  -> Danke, und gute Nacht, es wird langsam spät.

agree  Steffen Walter
17 hrs
  -> Morschen.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secondarily


Explanation:
-

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986