KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Schweigen des Spezialrechts

English translation: The fact that special law is silent on this point is not sufficient reason to conclude


16:29 Jan 14, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Schweigen des Spezialrechts
from cartel administration proceedings:

"Das blosse Schweigen des Spezialrechts reiche fuer einen Ausschluss der ergaenzenden Anwendung des VwVfG nicht aus, es sei denn, dass sich dies aus Sinn und Zweck des Spezialrechts unter Beruecksichtigung der jeweiligen Interessenlage eindeutig ergebe."


Danke.
Ron Stelter
English translation:The fact that special law is silent on this point is not sufficient reason to conclude
Explanation:
This is how I would phrase it.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Fred. I liked your wording slightly better than the other quite good suggestions.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mere non-mention
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
5The fact that special law is silent on this point is not sufficient reason to conclude
Dr. Fred Thomson
4answergangels
3the fact that special (case) law doesn't mention this...Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the fact that special (case) law doesn't mention this...


Explanation:
maybe a possiblity

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
answer


Explanation:
the silence of specialized law alone [on this matter] is not sufficient etc

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mere non-mention


Explanation:
"Silence" is a bit awkward here. Usually used in context of 'since the statute is silent as to.'

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPS
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The fact that special law is silent on this point is not sufficient reason to conclude


Explanation:
This is how I would phrase it.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks, Fred. I liked your wording slightly better than the other quite good suggestions.

Ron