KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

stillschweigende Verdraengung

English translation: tacit/implicit supersession


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:stillschweigende Verdrängung
English translation:tacit/implicit supersession
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:33 Jan 14, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: stillschweigende Verdraengung
from cartel administration proceedings:

"Dabei koennten eine das VwVfG ausschliessende Wirkung nur solche Spezialvorschriften haben, die ihrerseits die Folgen abschliessend regeln. Einen Grundsatz der stillschweigenden Verdraengung des VwVfG aus der "Natur der Sache" gebe es nicht."

I'm really looking more for the best exact wording here.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
tacit/implicit supersession
Explanation:
This is my idea based on Langenscheidt.
Stillschweigend can also be implicit.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tacit/implicit supersession
Kim Metzger
4implicit exclusion
William Stein
3 +1tacit suppression / oustingAnca Nitu
4implicit dispossession
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tacit/implicit supersession


Explanation:
This is my idea based on Langenscheidt.
Stillschweigend can also be implicit.


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21829
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: or a tacit crowding out of
1 hr

agree  DPS
4 hrs

neutral  Anca Nitu: what means supersession?
7 hrs
  -> What does ..... mean? It's the noun form for supersede, which is one possible translation of Verdrängung.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tacit suppression / ousting


Explanation:
.

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
implicit dispossession


Explanation:
This may be the solution??

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
implicit exclusion


Explanation:
There is no grounds for implicit exclusion ...
It's true that "Verdraengung" seems to emphasize the element of force, but exclusion is always forceful to some degree.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734