KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Folgenregelung

English translation: does not mean that the GWB's determination of consequences is conclusive


16:38 Jan 14, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Folgenregelung
from cartel administration proceedings:

"Wenn das GWB fuer den hier zu beurteilenden Fall des Ministererlaubnisverfahrens ueberhaupt keine Heilung eines Verfahrensfehlers im Sinne des [Abschnitt] Abs. 1 Nr. 3 VwVfG vorsieht, bedeutet das nicht, dass die Folgenregelung des GWB nicht abschliessend sei: Der an einem nicht heilbaren Verfahrensfehler leidende Kartellverwaltungsakt ist rechtswidrig..."

Danke.
Ron Stelter
English translation:does not mean that the GWB's determination of consequences is conclusive
Explanation:
This is how I understand this part of the sentence.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again, Fred.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4does not mean that the GWB's determination of consequences is conclusive
Dr. Fred Thomson
4ruling
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4consequential settlementgangels
3concluding settlementAnca Nitu


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concluding settlement


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 16:58:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

concluding stipulation

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consequential settlement


Explanation:
or subsequent settlement

I think it's a ruling concerning future events or arrangements, a ruling on a charted course



gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ruling


Explanation:
does not mean that the GWB's ruling is not final

Am assuming that paragraph continues after 'rechtswidrig' with 'nur insowieweit als' or similar, since the unqualified statement that the ruling is contrary to law would contradict the notion of its finality or validity notwithstanding the incurable procedural error.



Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
does not mean that the GWB's determination of consequences is conclusive


Explanation:
This is how I understand this part of the sentence.


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks again, Fred.

Ron