KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Sach- und Rechtsvortrag

English translation: statement of facts and legal arguments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sach- und Rechtsvortrag
English translation:statement of facts and legal arguments
Entered by: swisstell

22:15 Jan 14, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Sach- und Rechtsvortrag
weitere Sach- und Rechtsvortrag bleibt vorbehalten.

I will not mind the whole thing, please.
swisstell
Italy
statement of facts and legal arguments
Explanation:
You could say something like: "We may supplement our statement of facts and legal arguments at a later point in time."
Selected response from:

Beate Boudro
United States
Grading comment
thanks to Beate and all other contributors.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5statement of facts and legal argumentsBeate Boudro
4 +3submissions on fact and lawMargaret Marks
5 +2Statements of Fact and Law
Dr. Fred Thomson
4submittal of the parties
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
submittal of the parties


Explanation:
Or submissions

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Statements of Fact and Law


Explanation:
The court requires that each party submit its statements of fact and law and these statements are therefore "submissions," but if I were translating I would prefer to use "statemetns of fact and law" for fear that the reader would not know what the term "submissions" means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 02:17:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the Statement of the Law part of the submissions, the submitting party states his understanding of what law must be applied in the case and how that law should be interpreted with respect to the case.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Klaus.

agree  Eva Blanar
5 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
statement of facts and legal arguments


Explanation:
You could say something like: "We may supplement our statement of facts and legal arguments at a later point in time."

Beate Boudro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 253
Grading comment
thanks to Beate and all other contributors.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu
1 hr

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Statement of the Facts and Legal Arguments
2 hrs

agree  Richard Hall
7 hrs

agree  Reinhold
15 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
submissions on fact and law


Explanation:
We reserve the right to make further submissions on fact and law.

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 765

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman
5 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
4 hrs

agree  Per Incuriam
9 hrs