KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Rechtsauffassung

English translation: interpretation of the law / opinion in this matter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rechtsauffassung
English translation:interpretation of the law / opinion in this matter
Entered by: swisstell

22:19 Jan 14, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Rechtsauffassung
diese Urkunden vermögen nichts an unserer Rechtsauffassung der Sache zu ändern.
My way: interpretation of the law. Anything better?
swisstell
Italy
that's fine
Explanation:
I'd stick with interpretation of the law
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5position on the law
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
5opinion in this matterBeate Boudro
3 +1that's fine
Armorel Young
3will not alter our conception of legality regarding this matter...Anca Nitu


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that's fine


Explanation:
I'd stick with interpretation of the law

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4633
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
20 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
opinion in this matter


Explanation:
This is what I would use.

Beate Boudro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 253

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
will not alter our conception of legality regarding this matter...


Explanation:
Source: The Collins Large German Dictionary

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
position on the law


Explanation:
'Nothing in these documents changes our position on the law.'

Should not be confused with 'Auslegung.'

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986