KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Haus- und Betriebsordnung

English translation: house rules and company regulations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Haus- und Betriebsordnung
English translation:house rules and company regulations
Entered by: William Stein

17:23 Mar 23, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Haus- und Betriebsordnung
This is a pretty straight-forward agreement between the customer and a contractor regarding the hiring out of the contractor's employees for work in the Customer's business. The workers will be doing the work of security guards.

Now, one of the sections is Haus- und Betriebsordnung.

Das Personnal hat sich der Haus- und Betriebsordnung sowie den Sicherheitsvorschriften des Kunden zu unterwerfen.

A Hausordnung is a piece of cake and Betriebsordnung could be, too. I'm just trying to decide if it is refering to the Customer's business or to a work policy or something completely different.
AmiHH
Germany
house rules and company regulations
Explanation:
I think it just means that the security guards have to respect the rules and procedures of the company they're guarding (which means that your assumptions about the customer's business and work policy are both right).
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
I think this would work, though some of the other suggestions could as well. Thanks to everyone for the suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2house rules and company regulations
William Stein
4 +1House and workplace rulesNancy Arrowsmith
4'observe the rules and regulations of the client's (customer's) establishmentAMuller
4Building and Company Regulationsgangels
4the customer's house and company regulations
Nicole Trebbin


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
House and workplace rules


Explanation:
of the client, i.e. the guards, although employed by another company, have to obey the rules of the client.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
44 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the customer's house and company regulations


Explanation:
this would be my go!

Nicole Trebbin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 44

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
house rules and company regulations


Explanation:
I think it just means that the security guards have to respect the rules and procedures of the company they're guarding (which means that your assumptions about the customer's business and work policy are both right).

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
I think this would work, though some of the other suggestions could as well. Thanks to everyone for the suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
4 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Building and Company Regulations


Explanation:
I would say 'building', because the guards must secure the premises of the business, which is most likely located in a commercial 'building' rather than a private 'house'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'observe the rules and regulations of the client's (customer's) establishment


Explanation:
This seems to be the standard formulation for UK contracts for temp agency staff. Establishment should cover both the building and the company aspect and avoids the awkward sounding house rules (which makes it sound like a private club) or building rules/regulations (which sounds of construction industry).


AMuller
PRO pts in pair: 70