KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Austrittsleistung

English translation: termination benefits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Austrittsleistung
English translation:termination benefits
Entered by: xxxGenie

22:53 Mar 24, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Divorce case, Swiss
German term or phrase: Austrittsleistung
Die Gesuchsteller verzichten auf ihren Anteil an der Austrittsleistung des anderen.
xxxGenie
termination benefits
Explanation:
Ausgangsleistung:
Versicherte, welche die Personalvorsorgestiftung verlassen, beor ein Vorsorgefall eintritt,haben Anspruch auf eine Austrittsleistung.
Termination benefit:
Insured persons who leave Profond before an insured event has occurred,are entitled to receive a termination benefit.
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you, I think this will cover it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2termination benefits
Johanna Timm, PhD
5alimonyNaresh Advani
4exit entitlement
swisstell


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exit entitlement


Explanation:
You can find including a table of the entitlements, depending on the number of years you were married and what you brought into the marriage or what you earned during the marriage, under
www.vorsorgeforum.ch/DE/Gesetzgebung/V_Tabelle_Scheidung.ht...
You also can find a "translation" of the expression given as "withdrawal achievement" which, while being a direct translation, does hardly make sense. I cannot give you any references concerning MY version, but it would appear to describe more appropriately what this is all about.
(My being Swiss does not help either in finding a different translation)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: A bit too literal in my view.
3 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alimony


Explanation:
This is the term used in English, which refers to a fixed sum of money paid under court orders by a woman or man for support of the spouse in case of a divorce.

Naresh Advani
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: has nothing to do with alimony; is a question of social security benefits
2 hrs

neutral  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: With writeaway. They're sorting through expectation interests here.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
termination benefits


Explanation:
Ausgangsleistung:
Versicherte, welche die Personalvorsorgestiftung verlassen, beor ein Vorsorgefall eintritt,haben Anspruch auf eine Austrittsleistung.
Termination benefit:
Insured persons who leave Profond before an insured event has occurred,are entitled to receive a termination benefit.


    Reference: http://www.bb-vorsorge.ch/news/knowhow/vorsorgeglossar.htm#
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258
Grading comment
Thank you, I think this will cover it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: This will work. The point is that one of the spouses has waived his/her right to his/her share of that expectation interest. Part of the property settlement.
1 hr

agree  xxxSilLiz
16 hrs