KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Eintritt der Rechtskraft im Dispositiv

English translation: operative part/


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: Dispositiv/Tenor
English translation:operative part/
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

22:57 Mar 24, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / divorce, Swiss
German term or phrase: Eintritt der Rechtskraft im Dispositiv
Schriftliche Mitteilung an die Parteien sowie nach Eintritt der Rechtskraft im Dispositiv an das Zivilstandsamt
xxxGenie
operative part
Explanation:
meaning, only the operative part of the judgment is to be forwarded to the Division of Vital Statistics
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you, that's what I'll use.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1abstract of judgment
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4operative part
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operative part


Explanation:
meaning, only the operative part of the judgment is to be forwarded to the Division of Vital Statistics

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258
Grading comment
Thank you, that's what I'll use.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabian Stoffers: I thin the Swiss "Dispositiv" is the equivalent to the German "Tenor".
10 hrs

disagree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: The "operative part" means nothing to me. I believe that's what an "abstract of judgment" is for. See below.
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
abstract of judgment


Explanation:
plenty of google hits

Suggests that the record itself in this divorce proceeding is sealed--a common practice--and thus that only an abstract of judgment will be filed with the Marriage Bureau.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Fabian Stoffers: It is not an abstract, but the operative provisions of the judgement. The reasons for the decision are none of the Marriage Bureau's business.
8 hrs
  -> Tell it to the California legislature. That's why it's an abstract.