KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

sinngemäss

English translation: correspondent/ analogous


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sinngemäss
English translation:correspondent/ analogous
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

08:54 Mar 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / divorce (Swiss)
German term or phrase: sinngemäss
Rechtsbegehren (act. 3 sinngemäss)
and
Antrag des Gesuchstellers (Prot. S. 5 sinngemäss)
They are 2 headings in a divorce decree
xxxGenie
correspondent/ analogous
Explanation:
esp. Jur.
Re. Collins German Dictionary.
It's up to you to decide.
Good luck, Genie !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 11:25:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanx for grading! Always glad to help.
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you, I think I'll use analogous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2correspondent/ analogous
Сергей Лузан
5according to act. 3 (whatever act. 3 means in Sweizerduitsch)
Phillip Rogers
3 +1in the meaning of
writeaway
3analogousKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
analogous


Explanation:
is what I would use here

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
correspondent/ analogous


Explanation:
esp. Jur.
Re. Collins German Dictionary.
It's up to you to decide.
Good luck, Genie !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 11:25:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanx for grading! Always glad to help.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you, I think I'll use analogous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 hr
  -> Thanx, Gordana Podvezanec!

agree  xxxSilLiz
10 hrs
  -> Thanx, SilLiz!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the meaning of


Explanation:
Im Sinn von

PROHIBITION OF REFOULEMENT: THE MEANING OF ARTICLE 3 OF THE ECHR by Clare Ovey,
Registry of the European Court of Human Rights Introduction This afternoon I ...
www.ecre.org/elenahr/art3.pdf

... protected work in digital form in an electronic medium constitutes a reproduction within the meaning of Article 9 of the Berne Convention. Concerning Article 3. ...
www.wipo.org/eng/diplconf/distrib/96dc.htm - 7k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 09:36:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... (iii) a higher education institution within the meaning of Article 30(3) of the Education and Libraries (Northern Ireland) Order 1993[6]; or. ...
www.hmso.gov.uk/sr/sr2003/20030030.htm - 11k

§ 14b Schiedsstelle im Sinn von § 14 Nr. 2. ... 2 Sie dürfen nicht gleichzeitig Mitglieder der Kommission im Sinn von § 14 Nr. 1 sein. ...
recht.verwaltung.uni-muenchen.de/ gesetze/hlnv/hlnv-14b.htm

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
according to act. 3 (whatever act. 3 means in Sweizerduitsch)


Explanation:
What DOES act.3 mean?

Phillip Rogers
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish