KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

zur jeweiligen rechtmäßigen Aufgabenerfüllung (confidentiality clause)

English translation: except for the purposes of performance hereunder


13:49 Mar 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: zur jeweiligen rechtmäßigen Aufgabenerfüllung (confidentiality clause)
context: special rate agreement between air carrier XXX and company

§ Geheimhaltungsverpflichtung
Sämtliche XXX Vertragsunterlagen, die dem Unternehmen ausgehändigt wurden, sind Gegenstand der Geheimhaltungsverpflichtung. Das Unternehmen wurde darauf hingewiesen, daß es untersagt ist, vertrauliche Daten und Vertragsbestandteile unbefugt zu einem anderen als dem zur jeweiligen rechtmäßigen Aufgabenerfüllung gehörenden Zweck zu verarbeiten, bekanntzugeben, zugänglich zu machen oder sonst zu nutzen.

I get the meaning but am having trouble formulating the whole thing in one sentence.
Basically, what it says is that the company was advised that the communication, dissemination, or use of confidential data and elements of the agreement for any purpose other than that required for the lawful completion of the respective tasks (under the agreement??) shall be prohibited.

Am wondering if that's adequate or if someone could offer some improvements.
Many thanks in advance for any help!
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:except for the purposes of performance hereunder
Explanation:
Here's the standard language.
Needn't be so literal (rechtsmässig, etc.) and the "jeweils" is misleading since the obligation is clearly NOT reciprocal.
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, this fits perfectly. The other answer was also good. Thanks to you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5except for the purposes of performance hereunder
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4 +1for the fulfillment of the respective duties under lawRon Stelter


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for the fulfillment of the respective duties under law


Explanation:
You're is pretty good. Here's a slightly different version

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 14:29:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, yours is pretty good. Typing too fast.

Ron Stelter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
30 mins
  -> danke

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
except for the purposes of performance hereunder


Explanation:
Here's the standard language.
Needn't be so literal (rechtsmässig, etc.) and the "jeweils" is misleading since the obligation is clearly NOT reciprocal.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks, this fits perfectly. The other answer was also good. Thanks to you both!