KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Pachtbauer, auch Pachtsystem, Pachtverträge

English translation: tenant farmer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pachtbauer
English translation:tenant farmer
Entered by: Kim Metzger

16:15 Mar 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Post-Soviet agriculture
German term or phrase: Pachtbauer, auch Pachtsystem, Pachtverträge
Former Soviet republic, where agricultural productivity has increased since the Soviet-era system of collective farms (kolkhozi) was replaced with "Bauerngenossenschaften auf der Basis von Pachtverträgen... Die staatliche Kontrolle der Bodennutzung und das Ankaufmonopol für Getreide und Baumwolle blieb aufrecht erhalten..."

"Sharecropping"-related translations would definitely give the wrong impression. Can anyone give me some advice on how to translate the "Pacht-" terms?
Amelia Gill
tenant farmer
Explanation:
tenancy system
leasehold or tenancy agreement
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8tenant farmer
Kim Metzger
5 +2pacht=lease, land lease, rentJohn Speese


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
tenant farmer


Explanation:
tenancy system
leasehold or tenancy agreement

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
5 mins

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.
11 mins

agree  Edhild
13 mins

agree  Nicole Tata
22 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
38 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
51 mins

agree  xxxSilLiz
1 hr

agree  Robert Kleemaier
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pacht=lease, land lease, rent


Explanation:
I studied and did a "praktikum" in agriculture in Germany, and the Paccht-terms simply refer to lease or rent; on the "Gutshof" where I worked they had land that they owned and land which was "verpachtet," rented or leased out, just like many farmers do in Virginia, where I now live and also work in agriculture. A Pachtbauer would be a farmer who rents or leases part or all of the land that he farms, or e.g. a land owner may say that so and so is Pachtbauer on my land, or has a Pachtvertrag with me.

John Speese
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: I prefer this to tenant farmer, which has historical connotations that do not fit
2 hrs

agree  Sueg: quite agree from Austrian point of view
8 hrs