KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Stillegung/Wiederinbetriebnahme

English translation: taken off the road/put back on the road


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stillegung/Wiederinbetriebnahme (Verkehr)
English translation:taken off the road/put back on the road
Entered by: swisstell

17:34 Mar 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / vehicle registration
German term or phrase: Stillegung/Wiederinbetriebnahme
We have a "shutdown/startup" version in ProzGlossary, referring to a car wash. Here, however, this concerns a vehicle that is being temporarely withdrawn from traffic and thus from being licenses. How would the appropriate translation be in this case?
swisstell
Italy
taken off the road & put back on the road
Explanation:
how about this solution :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 17:41:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

removed / reinstated
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
how about "deactivate/reactivate" of which I just thought. ? Well, your down-to-earth solution is at any rate clearly understandable in this context. Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3taken off the road & put back on the road
Hermann
5de-register re-register
Phillip Rogers
3taken off the road
Armorel Young


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
taken off the road & put back on the road


Explanation:
how about this solution :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 17:41:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

removed / reinstated

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977
Grading comment
how about "deactivate/reactivate" of which I just thought. ? Well, your down-to-earth solution is at any rate clearly understandable in this context. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz: I'd say something similar
5 mins
  -> thanks Liz

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: simple but effective
13 mins
  -> yes keep it simple - don't want to enter bureaucrats territory :-)

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taken off the road


Explanation:
for Stillegung

perhaps just "used again" for Wiederinbetriebnahme

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4633

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de-register re-register


Explanation:
This happens all the time in Germany, e.g. you want to put your car on blocks for six months while you travel around the world. If you don't want to pay insurance and Strassensteuer while you're away, you take your registration (Kfz-Schein) down to the TUV Amt and de-register the car (Stillegung). When you come back, you take your registration back to the TUV and re-register it (Wiederinbetriebnahme). I've done this more than once.


    Any TUV Amt in Germany will tell you just that.
Phillip Rogers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56