KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Gebahrung

English translation: whereabouts *in this context*


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gebahrung (österr.)
English translation:whereabouts *in this context*
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:35 Mar 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Gebahrung
Wir lehnen Ihren Strafbescheid in voller Hoehe ab. Denn wir disponieren die Fahrzeuge der Firma XX und wissen daher ueber die Gebahrung der Fahrzeuge Bescheid.
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
the whereabouts (of the vehicles)
Explanation:
...I'd say in this case as the company/entity in question (resp. the author of the text) is responsible for scheduling these vehicles.

See hit #2 in cited source: "Depot -> 1) Aufbewahrungsort von beweglichen Sachen...", which seems to fit the bill here.

HTH
Steffen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 11:49:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beg your pardon, Gillian, the link was cut off. Here\'s the complete URL:

http://www.xipolis.net/78f1fbd260c125696997d0e32bd6eec5/such...[AND]=Gebahrung&suchbegriff[OR]=&suchbegriff[NOT]=&modus=title&level=125&treffer_pro_seite=10&suche=brockhaus&werke[]=b24

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 11:51:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, my conclusion as to \"Depot\" may be wrong but \"the whereabouts\" could still be valid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 11:55:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.xipolis.net/78f1fbd260c125696997d0e32bd6eec5/such...
has \"Gebarung/Gebarungsjahr/Gebarungsprüfung\" (without the h).
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
I think this hits the nail on the head.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2administrationvhz
3the whereabouts (of the vehicles)
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
administration


Explanation:
or management

vhz
PRO pts in pair: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: yes, Austrian-Bohemian
48 mins

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Yes, it's misspelled.
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the whereabouts (of the vehicles)


Explanation:
...I'd say in this case as the company/entity in question (resp. the author of the text) is responsible for scheduling these vehicles.

See hit #2 in cited source: "Depot -> 1) Aufbewahrungsort von beweglichen Sachen...", which seems to fit the bill here.

HTH
Steffen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 11:49:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beg your pardon, Gillian, the link was cut off. Here\'s the complete URL:

http://www.xipolis.net/78f1fbd260c125696997d0e32bd6eec5/such...[AND]=Gebahrung&suchbegriff[OR]=&suchbegriff[NOT]=&modus=title&level=125&treffer_pro_seite=10&suche=brockhaus&werke[]=b24

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 11:51:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, my conclusion as to \"Depot\" may be wrong but \"the whereabouts\" could still be valid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 11:55:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.xipolis.net/78f1fbd260c125696997d0e32bd6eec5/such...
has \"Gebarung/Gebarungsjahr/Gebarungsprüfung\" (without the h).


    Reference: http://www.xipolis.net/78f1fbd260c125696997d0e32bd6eec5/such...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
I think this hits the nail on the head.