KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Ersuchen um oeffentliche Beurkundung

English translation: request for official certification / public notarization


13:55 Mar 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Ersuchen um oeffentliche Beurkundung
from an oeffentliche letztwillige Verfuegung:

"Frau X, .........erklaert mit dem Ersuchen um oeffentliche Beurkundung als ihren letzten Willen..."

More concerned with exact wording. Particularly with "oeffentlich"-would seem to normally be translated as "public," but "official" seems to be what I recall hearing.

Danke.
Ron Stelter
English translation:request for official certification / public notarization
Explanation:
these things are usually done by a so-called Notary Public
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, e-rich.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hereby publishes before witnesses and notary
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4request for official certification / public notarization
swisstell
3notarised, certified, legalised
EdithK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
request for official certification / public notarization


Explanation:
these things are usually done by a so-called Notary Public

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377
Grading comment
Thanks, e-rich.

Ron

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notarised, certified, legalised


Explanation:
in this context

XX declares, by requesting legalisation/notarisation, her last will to be ...

I don't think it's either public nor official here


EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hereby publishes before witnesses and notary


Explanation:
A testator "publishes" his will, meaning that he makes his intentions known before witnesses. To be validly made, any will must be notarized.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: This is my favourite here
42 mins