KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Fachhochschule

English translation: siehe KudoZ Glossary


14:14 Mar 26, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / Certificate
German term or phrase: Fachhochschule
Uebersetzung einer FH Diplom- Urkunde
Annette
English translation:siehe KudoZ Glossary
Explanation:
einige Einträge und interessante Diskussionen, da wirst Du das passende für Deinen Kontext finden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 14:17:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kopiert vom KudoZ Glossar

FH = Fachhochschuletechnical college/advanced technical collegeDawn Montague FachhochschuleUniversity of Applied SciencesRowan Morrell Diplom-Informatiker (Fachhochschule)(Holder of) Graduate Degree in Computer ScienceRowan Morrell Fachhochschuleuniversity of applied sciencesPaLa Diplom-Informationswirt (Fachhochschule)IT/Computer Science degree (from University of Applied Sciences)Steffen Walter Präsident (einer Fachhochschule)Chancellor; Vice-ChancellorRowan Morrell Studium der Betriebswirtschaft an der Fachhochschule WiesbadenBusiness Administration at the FH Wiesbaden (University of Applied Sciences)danilingua
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2siehe KudoZ Glossary
EdithK
4University of Applied Sciencesxxxoligu1


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
siehe KudoZ Glossary


Explanation:
einige Einträge und interessante Diskussionen, da wirst Du das passende für Deinen Kontext finden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 14:17:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kopiert vom KudoZ Glossar

FH = Fachhochschuletechnical college/advanced technical collegeDawn Montague FachhochschuleUniversity of Applied SciencesRowan Morrell Diplom-Informatiker (Fachhochschule)(Holder of) Graduate Degree in Computer ScienceRowan Morrell Fachhochschuleuniversity of applied sciencesPaLa Diplom-Informationswirt (Fachhochschule)IT/Computer Science degree (from University of Applied Sciences)Steffen Walter Präsident (einer Fachhochschule)Chancellor; Vice-ChancellorRowan Morrell Studium der Betriebswirtschaft an der Fachhochschule WiesbadenBusiness Administration at the FH Wiesbaden (University of Applied Sciences)danilingua

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
3 mins
  -> Danke.

agree  Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya: Hier in den USA wird 'technical college/university' bevorzugt, im UK wird oft 'polytechnic' benutzt
9 mins

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
University of Applied Sciences


Explanation:
Kommt darauf an, ob es eine Fachhochschule für technische/Wissenschaftliche Studiengänge ist. Viele Fachhochschulen in Deutschland haben als Übersetzungen "University of Applied Sciences". Fachhochschule Flensburg zum Beispiel.


    Reference: http://fh-flensburg.de
xxxoligu1
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8