KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Diplom Ingenieur (FH)

English translation: BE Bachelor of Engineer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Diplom Ingenieur (FH)
English translation:BE Bachelor of Engineer
Entered by: EdithK

14:19 Mar 26, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / Abschluss
German term or phrase: Diplom Ingenieur (FH)
Mit Academically qualified engineer (College Degree)
bin ich nicht zufrieden. Gibt es da einen Fachausdruck?
Annette
BE Bachelor of Engineer
Explanation:
Diplom-Ingenieur (FH) und in Klammern oder als Erklärung Bachelor of Engineering (BE)
könnte auch BE Hon sein, dazu muß man den Studiengang kennen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 14:24:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, Bachelor of Engineering
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2leave it untranslatedRon Stelter
4 -1BE Bachelor of Engineer
EdithK


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leave it untranslated


Explanation:
You should leave it untranslated as people don't have such titles in English

(literally, graduate in engineering)

Add an explanatory note in bold brackets

Ron Stelter
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
1 hr
  -> danke

agree  i8a4re
19 hrs
  -> danke

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
BE Bachelor of Engineer


Explanation:
Diplom-Ingenieur (FH) und in Klammern oder als Erklärung Bachelor of Engineering (BE)
könnte auch BE Hon sein, dazu muß man den Studiengang kennen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 14:24:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, Bachelor of Engineering

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kevin Harper: BEng is the abbreviation for Bachelor of Engineering.
4 hrs
  -> Dear Kevin, it's a pity you did not read my note about the typing error.