KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Beglaubigung vs. Beurkundung

English translation: my take


14:31 Mar 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
German term or phrase: Beglaubigung vs. Beurkundung
from an oeffentliche letztwillige Verfuegung

on the last page:

"Beglaubigung (title)

Diese Photokopie gibt das Original in allen Teilen richtig wieder."

Explanation appreciated. I know this has been discussed several times, but never to my full satisfaction (forgive me for my "Langsamkeit")


Ron
Ron Stelter
English translation:my take
Explanation:
Beurkundung - indicates that a document is being raised (deed, certificate, etc).

Beglaubigung - indicates that a signature, a photocopy, or the contents of a document are being certified. This certification is usually done by a notary or an officer of a court.
Selected response from:

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Grading comment
Danke, Volkmar.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3my take
LegalTrans D
5certification vs. notarizationxxxGATI
5certification vs. documentation (or memorialization)
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
5"beglaubigung"
karendente


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"beglaubigung"


Explanation:
Attestation, or Verification of an original.

I hope this helps!
Karen Dente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 14:40:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I guess the English should go in parentheses: \"attestation\" is the answer, or \"verification\" of an original document.

karendente
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: "Beglaubigung" is in fact the verification of a COPY of a document as being accurate in all respects; "Beurkundung" is normally reserved for drafting the (same?) document in front of a Commissioner for Oaths (in England) and having it regtistered by him.
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
my take


Explanation:
Beurkundung - indicates that a document is being raised (deed, certificate, etc).

Beglaubigung - indicates that a signature, a photocopy, or the contents of a document are being certified. This certification is usually done by a notary or an officer of a court.

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Danke, Volkmar.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karendente: yes, certification meaning the same thing as verification of an orignal document, normaly by a notary.
3 mins

agree  Lydia Molea: yes, that's it
17 mins

agree  Giusi Pasi
18 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
certification vs. documentation (or memorialization)


Explanation:
It seems you're in fact looking for an explanation of the distinction between these two.

Thus, when parties want to document or memorialize their understanding, they execute a signed writing. In another context, the provenance of an art work will be *beurkundet* through documentation of its chain of possession. In some states of the U.S. (and in France), the dealer must provide a certificate of authenticity, which is essentially an express warranty that the work is what he claims it is.

As for our practice, we have two forms of "Beglaubigung": certified copy [AS IN YOUR TEXT ABOVE] vs. certification under seal, e.g. of articles of incorporation.


Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
certification vs. notarization


Explanation:
I can certify something is true, but if I have that statement notarized, I become liable. That is the reason behind the fact that Notare in Germany are attorneys with higher pay.

xxxGATI