KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Urkundsperson

English translation: certifying officer


14:36 Mar 26, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Urkundsperson
from an oeffentliche letztwillige Verfuegung:

"...die Testatorin uns daraufhin in Gegenwart der Urkundsperson erklaert hat, die vorstehende Urkunde enthalte ihre letztwillige Verfuegung."

Recording person?
Documenting person?
Recording party?

Danke.
Ron Stelter
English translation:certifying officer
Explanation:
Der Kleine Eichborn
Wirtschaftswörterbuch

IN Britain, it could also be the Commissioner for Deeds
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks, Edith. Appreciate you're giving me the U.S. version as well.
Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Recorder Clerk
Giusi Pasi
3certifying notarial officer
Kim Metzger
3certifying officer
EdithK


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
certifying officer


Explanation:
Der Kleine Eichborn
Wirtschaftswörterbuch

IN Britain, it could also be the Commissioner for Deeds

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
Thanks, Edith. Appreciate you're giving me the U.S. version as well.
Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: "Registrar" is probably more accurate in GB
38 mins
  -> Asker is from the US so I suggested the US legelese. I would also say Registrar for Britain.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
certifying notarial officer


Explanation:
But I'm no legal expert.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Recorder Clerk


Explanation:
The County Recorder-Clerk is responsible for examination and recording of all documents presented for recording that deal with establishing ownership of land in the County or as required by statute;

The Recorder-Clerk also handles Notary Bonds, Process Server Bonds, Official Bonds and Oaths of Elected and Appointed Officials. State law prescribes most of the duties of the Recorder-Clerk.

www.co.el-dorado.ca.us/countyclerk/




Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Is this US or UK English? Recorder-clerk is not a term recognised in the UK.
24 mins
  -> My suggestion refers to US law language