KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Domizile (in this context)

English translation: place of residence


14:43 Mar 26, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Domizile (in this context)
from an oeffentliche letztwillige Verfuegung:

"Inzwischen habe ich mein Domizil nach Zuerich verlegt."

Only concerned about wording:

Domicile?
Residence?
Place of residence?
Etc.

Danke.
Ron Stelter
English translation:place of residence
Explanation:
ought to eliminate all doubts
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Like the wording.
Thanks.
Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5place of residence
swisstell
4residency
Jeannie Graham


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
place of residence


Explanation:
ought to eliminate all doubts

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377
Grading comment
Like the wording.
Thanks.
Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
2 mins

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
15 mins

agree  xxxSilLiz
25 mins

agree  David Moore
27 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
39 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
residency


Explanation:
.

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256