KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Abdruck honorarfrei

English translation: may be re-printed free of charge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abdruck honorarfrei
English translation:may be re-printed free of charge
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

15:00 Mar 26, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Abdruck honorarfrei
referring to a brochure. i presume this means copies can be made without copyright charge, but am unsure how to phrase this in English. Any ideas?
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
May be re-printed free of charge.
Explanation:
for an idiomatic expression...
Since they are asking for "Belegexemplare," this is about re-printing the contents in another publication.
I would NOT conclude that the brochure is not copyrighted!
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5May be re-printed free of charge.Teresa Reinhardt
4printing can be done free of any chargesxxxSilLiz
4 -1not protected by copyright
EdithK


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
not protected by copyright


Explanation:
if you want to convey the copyright idea.

Otherwise:
copy no charge or copy (no charge)
. Inspection in person of register without provision of copy. no charge. ... 5.00. On
application for a copy of certificate of registration of a design. no charge. ...
www.patent.gov.uk/design/forms/design/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 15:24:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After Asker\'s note:
Copy without charge
Copy free of charge

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: This brochure may be copied free of charge
5 mins
  -> David, is there is huge difference between free of charge and no charge? If so, you are right to disagree, if not, then .....?

neutral  Steffen Walter: No real need to disagree here, David, although your alternative seems most idiomatic.
22 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
printing can be done free of any charges


Explanation:
I don't know if it fits in the sentence, since it wasn't provided.

xxxSilLiz
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
May be re-printed free of charge.


Explanation:
for an idiomatic expression...
Since they are asking for "Belegexemplare," this is about re-printing the contents in another publication.
I would NOT conclude that the brochure is not copyrighted!

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4290
Grading comment
thank you very much