KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

nachlassen

English translation: permit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nachlassen
English translation:permit
Entered by: engtrans

22:56 Mar 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: nachlassen
Any help with "nachzulassen" here?

Den in der Widerklageschrift gestellten Hilfsantrag, der Beklagten nachzulassen, die Vollstreckung durch Stellung einer Bankbürgschaft abzuwenden, hat die Beklagte fallengelassen.

This is from the same arbitral award.
engtrans
permit
Explanation:
This is Amtsdeutsch for gestatten.

One source is a script by Corinna Schlüter-Ellner, a German Volljuristin, called 'Juristendeusch-verständlich gemacht", obtainable from her in Germany via schlueter-ellner@t-online.de.

For 'nachlassen' she gives the examples '...dem Kläger nachzulassen, die Sicherheit in Form einer Bankbürgschaft zu leisten', explanation 'gestatten .. dem Klger zu gestatten...'
Selected response from:

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks! I was leaning in the same direction based on the context, but it helps to have your confirmation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1permitMargaret Marks
3 +2grant respite
Kim Metzger
4to grant relief
Kathleen
3to give a reduction/discount
Miriam Ludwig


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grant respite


Explanation:
I think that might be correct here. One translation in Dietl/Lorenz is to make allowances for.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
4 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: sounds good to me
54 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to give a reduction/discount


Explanation:
'habe keine wirkliche Ahnung von Rechtstexten :-), ist aber eine Moeglichkeit "nachlassen" zu interpretieren...

'Hope it helps...

Miriam Ludwig
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to grant relief


Explanation:
To grant relief/to relieve of an obligation


    Oxford DUDEN & Langenscheidt
Kathleen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 60

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
permit


Explanation:
This is Amtsdeutsch for gestatten.

One source is a script by Corinna Schlüter-Ellner, a German Volljuristin, called 'Juristendeusch-verständlich gemacht", obtainable from her in Germany via schlueter-ellner@t-online.de.

For 'nachlassen' she gives the examples '...dem Kläger nachzulassen, die Sicherheit in Form einer Bankbürgschaft zu leisten', explanation 'gestatten .. dem Klger zu gestatten...'

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 765
Grading comment
Thanks! I was leaning in the same direction based on the context, but it helps to have your confirmation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Yes. Especially because of the actual context here. It's just that simple.
6 hrs