KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

tritt der Zustand ein

English translation: in the event that


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:tritt der Zustand ein
English translation:in the event that
Entered by: bap

08:14 Mar 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: tritt der Zustand ein
"Wird die Entwicklung aufgegeben und/oder keine Software-Wartung mehr erbracht oder tritt der Zustand ein, dass die XX nicht mehr in der Lage ist, diese Leistungen zu erbringen, so gilt diese Provisionsvereinbarung als aufgehoben." Does it mean that the software has become out of date?
bap
or in the event that .....
Explanation:
depends whether XX is the software or the company.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 08:23:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it could mean a lot of things: the software could be out of date / it no longer meets the requirements set out before blablabla ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 08:29:39 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

for XX (the company):

or in the event that XX is no longer able to meet these requirements / perform these services / carry out these tasks / ....
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Thank you, Hermann: I didn't click that the phrase meant "in the event that": Many Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in the event that ...
Nicole Tata
4 +2or in the event that .....
Hermann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
or in the event that .....


Explanation:
depends whether XX is the software or the company.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 08:23:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it could mean a lot of things: the software could be out of date / it no longer meets the requirements set out before blablabla ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 08:29:39 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

for XX (the company):

or in the event that XX is no longer able to meet these requirements / perform these services / carry out these tasks / ....

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977
Grading comment
Thank you, Hermann: I didn't click that the phrase meant "in the event that": Many Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: looks like I was too slow - where is that coffee??
2 mins
  -> I am already on my 4th mug :-)

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 mins
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the event that ...


Explanation:
springs to mind

perhaps also: should the case arise ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 08:20:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

… or in the event of xx no longer being able to perform these services …

.. or should xxx no longer be able to …

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 mins

agree  Paola Gatto
5 mins