KudoZ home » German to English » Geography

GR

English translation: Graubünden (Swiss Canton)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:GR
English translation:Graubünden (Swiss Canton)
Entered by: writeaway

13:56 Mar 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Geography / Swiss will
German term or phrase: GR
from a Swiss will:

"Frau X, geboren..., von Guarda GR und Ardez GR, wohnhaft.....Zuerich

erklaert mit dem Ersuchen um oeffentliche Beurkundung als ihren letzten Willen..."

This is an abbreviation for a Swiss canton?
Ron Stelter
Graubunden
Explanation:
ll Graubunden Switzerland travel and tourism, with hotels and accommodation,
maps, car rentals, information, weather and more. ... Graubunden, Switzerland. ...
www.alltravelswitzerland.com/Switzerland/Destination_Guides... Regions/Graubunden.htm -

as far as I know

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 14:00:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, it\'s a canton.

GR Graubunden. Bier Vision, Andreas Aegerter, Promenade 53a, 7278 Monstein, near Davos, GR, t. 079/609 05 80, f. 081 410 30 31,, Brewpub. ...
home.datacomm.ch/fiulijn/c_graubunden.htm - 5k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 14:01:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GR - Graubunden Canton - SwitzerlandE - www.nwwea.net - Internet
Network worldwide Estate Agents. www.nwwea.net Internet Network ...
www.nwwea.net/europe/swisse/gr.htm - 7k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 14:02:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. Switzerland’s largest canton, GRAUBÜNDEN, occupies the entire southeast of the country and takes in a huge but sparsely populated area that’s the most ...
switzerland.isyours.com/e/guide/graubunden/ - 25k
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thank you, Writeaway.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Graubunden
writeaway
4Graubünden
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Graubunden


Explanation:
ll Graubunden Switzerland travel and tourism, with hotels and accommodation,
maps, car rentals, information, weather and more. ... Graubunden, Switzerland. ...
www.alltravelswitzerland.com/Switzerland/Destination_Guides... Regions/Graubunden.htm -

as far as I know

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 14:00:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, it\'s a canton.

GR Graubunden. Bier Vision, Andreas Aegerter, Promenade 53a, 7278 Monstein, near Davos, GR, t. 079/609 05 80, f. 081 410 30 31,, Brewpub. ...
home.datacomm.ch/fiulijn/c_graubunden.htm - 5k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 14:01:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GR - Graubunden Canton - SwitzerlandE - www.nwwea.net - Internet
Network worldwide Estate Agents. www.nwwea.net Internet Network ...
www.nwwea.net/europe/swisse/gr.htm - 7k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 14:02:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. Switzerland’s largest canton, GRAUBÜNDEN, occupies the entire southeast of the country and takes in a huge but sparsely populated area that’s the most ...
switzerland.isyours.com/e/guide/graubunden/ - 25k

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Writeaway.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz: I'd say this too.
8 mins

agree  John Bowden: Don't forget the Umlaut!
19 mins
  -> it's in the last reference (whew). don't have the ASCII one for the capital ü

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Graubünden


Explanation:
Yes, Ron it's a canton.


    Reference: http://www.alpinpanorama.de/ortsseiten/schweiz/graubuenden/c...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68